Film Festivals

2018/2019

All American High School Festival

  • A New York Story – Ross Bauman ’19, Alexis Bernstein ’20, Ryan Dudak ’20, Gabrielle Khoriaty ’20 – 2-Day Broadcast Journalism Overall Winner
  • Washed Up – Zoe Fermanian ’20, James Hart ’20, Jake Oletsky ’21, Jeremy Oletsky ’19 – 2-Day Claustrophobic Creativity Competition Finalist

2016/2017

All American High School Festival

  • Wannabe – Alex Edep ’17, Adrian Abedon ’19, Ryan Felberbaum ’18 – Official Selection
  • The Process – Alex Edep ’17, Ryan Felberbaum ’18 – Official Selection
  • Clockwork – Seth Kelman ’17, Justin Danzansky ’17, Sebastian Bell ’17, Ryan Felberbaum ’18 – Official Selection
  • Modern Escalation – Film Invitational Finalist, Winner of AT&T Fullscreen Grant to Produce Web Series

East New York Film Festival

  • Wannabe – Alex Edep ’17, Adrian Abedon ’17, Ryan Felberbaum ’18 – Official Selection

Sarasota Film Festival / YouthFEST Hollywood Nights Program

  • Brave the Past – Ryan Felberbaum ’18 – Honorable Mention in Narrative

South Florida Student Film Festival

  • Save Kessab – Alex Edep ’17 – Official Selection 2016, 1st Place Documentary
  • The Job Offer – Ryan Felberbaum ’18 – Official Selection 2016, 2nd Place Best Overall Film

Other

  • Clockwork (Seth Kelman ’17) – Official Selection in the North by Northeastern Theater and Film Festival 2016; Spring Creek Film Festival – 2nd Place High School Short 2016
  • The Process (Alex Edep ’17) – Tower of Youth 20th Annual Film Festival Official Selection 2016
  • Drip. (Alex Edep ’17) Scholastic Arts and Writing Awards – Gold Key Recipient
  • Wannabe (Alex Edep ’17) – Chicago Amarcod Arthouse Television & Video Fest Official Selection

2015/2016

Broward Region of the 2016 Scholastic Art Awards

All American High School Film Festival

The Broke Student Film Festival

  • Save Kessab – Alex Edep ’17 – Official Selection

2014/2015

All American High School Film Festival

  • Backfired – Bronsen Bloom ’14 (c/o 2014), Seth Kelman ’17, Justin Danzansky ’17, Alexis Kesselman ’15 – Official Selection and Finalist for Best Editing
  • While We Wait – Mirella Cardoso ’14 (c/o 2014), Alexis Kesselman ’15 – Official Selection and Finalist for Best Original Score