FSPA

2017/2018

Spring 2018 Digital Contest

2016/2017

Spring 2017 Digital Contest

  • Best of the Best Nominee/All-Florida Short Documentary – Isabella Faife ’17, Cuba. The Story of My Father
  • Best of the Best Nominee/All-Florida Short Film – Alex Edep ’17, Justin Danzansky ’17, Ryan Felberbaum ’18, Sebastian Crist ’17, .drip
  • All-Florida Publication (Broadcast Program) – PCTV
  • All-Florida Feature Package – Sophia Jafri ’20, Indian Club Banghra
  • All-Florida Broadcast Show Opening – Arielle Ghiloni ’19, Homecoming
  • Excellent Broadcast Profile – Valentina Pope ’19, Sydney Tacher ’19, Marisa Gailitis Spot Feature
  • Excellent Sports Package – Saagar Jain ’18, Isaac Masimore ’18, Coach Von Spot Feature
  • Honorable Mention News Package – Madison Mazer ’19, Taryn Herman ’20, Poetry Out Loud
  • Honorable Mention Talent Demo Reel – Mason Berger ’19

2015/2016

  • 1 All-Florida designation (PCTV 9/11 Special)
  • 3 Gold designations (PCTV Extended)
  • Mark of Distinction for on-air talent

2014/2015

  • All-Florida designation for all PCTV Extended 2014/2015 shows

2013/2014

Fall 2013 Digital Contest:

  • Honorable Mention: Broadcast Commercial
  • Allison Samowitz ’14 earned two Honorable Mention awards for her event coverage of the 50th Anniversary MLK Assembly and journalism how-to video on producing a news package
  • PCTV staff reporters Ariana Altieri ’17 and Scott Shanbom ’17 earned Honorable Mention for their spot feature on coach Albert Sturgeon

Florida Scholastic Press Association On The Spot Contest:

  • Honorable Mention for FSPA District 7 “On-The-Spot News Package” competition – October 19, 2013
  • Two Excellence in Sports Broadcasting awards for Sam Rubinoff ’15 and Justin Danzansky ’17

Florida Scholastic Press Association 2014 Broadcast Critique:

  • PCTV receives All-Florida in all parts of the FSPA rating. Also two Special Distinctions in Verbal Communication and On-Air Talent
  • Best of the Best Award/All-Florida In Depth Coverage: “The Rundown” (Venezuela) – Allison Samowitz ’14, Austin Fields ’16
  • All-Florida Talent Demo Reel – Brett Weiss ’15
  • Honorable Mention and Excellent Broadcast Show Open – Matt Kronengold ’15
  • All-Florida News Package – Brett Weiss ’15, Allison Samowitz ’14
  • Excellent News Package – Brittany Paris ’15
  • Honorable Mention Sports Package – Alana Udwin ’16, Brett Weiss ’15
  • Honorable Mention Sports Highlight Package – Sam Rubinoff ’15
  • All-Florida Feature Package: Allison Samowitz ’14
  • All-Florida Feature Package – Roxy Ackerman ’16, Austin Fields ’16, Matt Kronengold ’15, Allison Samowitz ’14
  • Excellent Feature Package – Brett Weiss ’15
  • All Florida Broadcast Profile – Roxy Ackerman ’16, Rachel Hackman ’17, Tai Lewis ’16, Matt Kronengold ’15
  • Excellent Broadcast Profile – Rachel Hackman ’17, Audrey Louden ’17
  • Excellent Studio Show Segment: Brittany Paris ’15, Anna Moros ’15 (“PC Talks”)
  • Honorable Mention Video Graphics Reel – Matt Kronengold ’15
  • All-Florida Public Service Announcement: Lauren O’Hara ’15, Max Rubinoff ’17
  • All-Florida Public Service Announcement – Lauren O’Hara ’15, Allison Samowitz ’14
  • All-Florida In-Depth Coverage – Austin Fields ’16, Allison Samowitz ’14