STN

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK CONVENTION

STN 2018: Nashville, Tennessee

  • 3rd place: Crazy 8s Morning Show
  • 3rd place, Live Interview: Alexis Bernstein ’20, Ryan Dudak ’20, Gabrielle Khoriaty ’20
  • 3rd place, Silent Film: Connor Berne ’21, Ryann Breault ’20, Evan Cholerton ’20, Zoe Fermanian ’20, Amar Jafri ’19, Jeremy Morris ’21, Famous Rhodes ’21
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Commentary: Zachary Goldstein ’20, Nellie Johnson ’21, Rafael Salazar-Paranhos ’20
  • Honorable Mention, Commentary: Ross Bauman ’19, Mason Berger ’19

STN 2017: Anaheim, California

  • 1st place, Lead Story: Zachary Berman ’17, Matthew Cohen ’17, Christopher Marzouca ’17, Hugh O’Neil ’17
  • 2nd place, Multimedia Journalist: Elliott Reich ’18
  • 2nd place, Commentary: Ross Bauman ’19, Mason Berger ’19
  • 2nd place, Action Sports Editing: Peter Perri ’20
  • Honorable Mention: Crazy 8s Morning Show
  • Honorable Mention, Breaking News: Brian Meller ’17, Danna Martinez ’20
  • Honorable Mention, Music Video: Alex Edep ’17, Justin Danzansky ’17, Rachel Hackman ’17, Audrey Louden ’17, Ryan Felberbaum ’18, Madison Mazer ’19

STN 2016: Atlanta, Georgia

  • 1st place, Lead Story: Zachary Berman ’17, Christopher Marzouca ’17
  • 2nd place: Crazy 8s Film Team
  • 2nd place, Music Video: Roxy Ackerman ’16, Austin Fields ’16, Ginger Hollander ’16, Alex Edep ’17, Rachel Hackman ’17, Audrey Louden ’17, Arielle Ghiloni ’19
  • 3rd place, Tell The Story Editing: Scott Shanbom ’17
  • Honorable Mention, Breaking News: Alana Udwin ’16, Jodie Kahan ’17, Brian Meller ’17

STN 2015: San Diego, California

  • 2nd place, Sports Highlights: Lindsey Bornstein ’16
  • 2nd place, Live Reporting: Brett Weiss ’15, Matthew Cohen ’17, Hugh O’Neil ’17
  • 3rd place, Music Video

STN 2014: Orlando, Florida

  • 1st place, Anchor Team: Brittany Paris ’15, Brett Weiss ’15, Lindsey Bornstein ’16, Jodie Kahan ’17
  • Honorable Mention, Social Media App: Allison Samowitz ’14, Hunter Fields ’16

STN 2013: Los Angeles, California

  • 1st Place, Man on the Street: Gabriela Alboucrek ’15, Perri Kessler ’15, Ginger Hollander ’16

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK BROADCAST EXCELLENCE

2016-2017

  • Broadcast Excellence in Monthly Show Regional Winners
  • Best Sound Design, Original Score and Music: Ryan Felberbaum ’18, .drip

2013-2014

  • Broadcast Excellence Award: PCTV Extended 12/11/2014
  • Best Sound Design, Original Score and Music: Alexis Kesselman ’15, While We Wait
  • Best Live Event (U.S. Education TV): PCTV Sports Broadcasting team received $5,000 for their coverage of the SFC Championship football game at FAU in the Fall of 2013

2012-2013

  • Broadcast Excellence in Bi-Monthly Show National Winners

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK NATIONALS

STN Nationals 2018

  • 3rd place, Weather Report: Nina Hamuy ’21, Jason Manassa ’20, Valentina Pope ’19, Cara Westra ’19
  • Honorable Mention, Lifestyle Reporting: Sydney Tacher ’19, Sharon Yuz ’19

STN Nationals 2017

  • 1st place, Lifestyle Reporting: Valentina Pope ’19, Sydney Tacher ’19

STN Spring Nationals 2015

  • 1st place, Sports Feature Story: Tai Lewis ’15, Simone Vreeland ’17
  • Honorable Mention, Lifestyle Reporting: Alana Udwin ’16, Ryan Felberbaum ’18

STN Spring Nationals 2014

  • 3rd place, Live Interview: Brittany Paris ’15
  • Honorable Mention, News Feature Story: Brittany Paris ’15, Tai Lewis ’15

STN Fall Nationals 2013

  • Best Show Open: Adam Weiss ’13

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK CHALLENGE

Student Television Network National Challenge 2017

  • Honorable Mention, High School News – Alexis Bernstein ’20

Student Television Network National Challenge 2013

  • 3rd place, News Feature Story

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • 2016-2017: Silver Medal
  • 2015-2016: Silver Medal

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES

2017/2018

Ross Bauman ’19
Mason Berger ’19
Sumeet Singh Gulati ’19
Madison Mazer ’19
Elliot Reich ’18

2016/2017

Matthew Cohen ’17
Saagar Jain ’18
Audrey Louden ’17
Brian Meller ’17
Hugh O’Neil ’17
Scott Shanbom ’17
Simone Vreeland ’17

2015/2016

Lindsey Bornstein ’16
Ginger Hollander ’16
Zachary Berman ’17
Rachel Hackman ’17
Isabella Faife ’17
Christopher Marzouca ’17

2014/2015

Alexis Kesselman ’15
Matthew Kronengold ’15
Anna Moros ’15
Brittany Paris ’15
Brett Weiss ’15
Roxy Ackerman ’16
Hunter Fields ’16
Austin Fields ’16
Alana Udwin ’16